MENU
LIST OF NAST COMMITTEES AND BOARD OF JUDGES
(as of 23 June 2020)
 
I. PERMANENT COMMITTEES
 
1. MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (To gather information on scientist/s for possible nomination for NAST membership. Review, evaluate and if necessary, revise and/or formulate criteria being used in the selection for nomination.)
Acd. Angel L. Lazaro III, Chair (ESTD)
National Scientist Raul V. Fabella (SSD)
Acd. Jose Maria P. Balmaceda (MPSD)
Acd. Ceferino P. Maala (ASD)
Acd. Jaime C. Montoya (HSD)
Acd. Marie Antonette J. Meñez (BSD)
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
2. COMMITTEE ON ELECTIONS (To facilitate NAST elections: design of ballots if necessary, voting procedures, counting and proclamation of winners)
National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo, Chair (HSD)
National Scientist Raul V. Fabella (SSD)
Acd. Salcedo L. Eduardo (BSD)
Acd. Mudjekeewis D. Santos (ASD)
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza (MPSD)
Acd. Reynaldo B. Vea (ESTD)
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
 
3. ETHICS COMMITTEE
National Scientist Angel C. Alcala (BSD), Chair
National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo (HSD)
National Scientist Dolores A. Ramirez (ASD)
Acd. Estrella F. Alabastro (ESTD)
Acd. Jose Ma. P. Balmaceda (MPSD)
Acd. Allan Benedict I. Bernardo (SSD)
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
4. COMMITTEE ON THE REVIEW OF NAST AWARDS
National Scientist Dolores A. Ramirez (ASD), Chair
National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo (HSD)
National Scientist Raul V. Fabella (SSD)
Acd. Estrella F. Alabastro (ESTD)
Acd. Virginia C. Cuevas (BSD)
Acd. Fabian M. Dayrit (MPSD)
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
5. PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza, Chair (MPSD)
National Scientist Dolores A. Ramirez (ASD)
Acd. Salcedo L. Eduardo (BSD)
Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla (HSD)
Acd. Agnes C. Rola (SSD)
Acd. William T. Torres (ESTD)
Secretariat: Ladylove May U. Barile, SRS II
 
6. WEBSITE & SOCIAL MEDIA COMMITTEE
Acd. William G. Padolina, Chair (MPSD)
Acd. Alvin B. Culaba (ESTD)
Acd. Michael L. Tan (SSD)
Secretariat: Abdul Jalil T. Yacob, IT Officer I
Guada B. Ramos-Dimaya, Chief SRS
 
7. COMMITTEES ON PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HERITAGE CENTER (To plan and implement for the Philippine Science Heritage Center)
 
7.a. PSHC Working Committee
Acd. Jaime C. Montoya, Chair (HSD)
National Scientist Dolores A. Ramirez (ASD)
Acd. Salcedo L. Eduardo (BSD)
Acd. William G. Padolina (MPSD)
Acd. Aura C. Matias (ESTD)
Acd. Michael L. Tan (SSD)
Dr. Juan Carlos T. Gonzalez (OYS 2011)
Director Luningning E. Samarita-Domingo
Representative from Department of Education
Secretariat: Reihvelle A. Perez, Senior SRS
 
7.b. PSHC Inter-Agency Working Committee
Acd. Jaime C. Montoya, Chair
Dr. Ruby Cristobal, DOST-SEI
Ms. Marie F. Tela, HEA, DOST-OSEC
Prof. Leonardo Rosete, Dean, UP College of Fine Arts
Ms. Corazon Alvina, Museo ng Lahi
Secretariat: Reihvelle A. Perez, Senior SRS
 
II. BOARD OF JUDGES
 
1. ASEAN PANEL OF JUDGES FOR LOCAL SEARCH (Evaluate the nominees for the award and select the winner/s. If necessary, suggest improvement of the procedure and criteria for selection. Note: Chair of the Board of Judges will represent the Philippines in the ASEAN level panel of judges.)
National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz, Chair (MPSD)
National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo (HSD)
National Scientist Raul V. Fabella (SSD)
Acd. Salcedo L. Eduardo (BSD)
Acd. Rafael D. Guerrero III (ASD)
Acd. Reynaldo B. Vea (ESTD)
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
2. NAST AWARDS
 
2.a. NAST TALENT SEARCH FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS BOARD OF JUDGES (Evaluate the nominees for the award and select the winner/s. If necessary, suggest improvement of the procedure and criteria for selection.)
National Scientist Raul V. Fabella, Chair (SSD)
Acd. William T. Torres (ESTD)
Acd. Jose Maria P. Balmaceda (MPSD)
Acd. Gisela P. Concepcion (BSD)
Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla (HSD)
Acd. Ruben L. Villareal (ASD)
DOST Undersecretary Renato U. Solidum
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
2.b. NAST ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AWARD BOARD OF JUDGES (Evaluate the nominees for the award and select the winner/s. If necessary, suggest improvement of the procedure and criteria for selection)
Acd. Rhodora V. Azanza, Chair (BSD)
Acd. Libertado C. Cruz (ASD)
Acd. Marco Nemesio E. Montaño (MPSD)
Acd. Agnes C. Rola (SSD)
Acd. Guillermo Q. Tabios III (ESTD)
Acd. Edward H.M. Wang (HSD)
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
2.c. NAST AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING RESEARCH IN TROPICAL MEDICINE BOARD OF JUDGES (Active search for nominees for the award. Evaluate the nominees for the award and select the winner/s. If necessary, suggest improvement of the procedure and criteria for selection)
Acd. Jaime C. Montoya, Chair
National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo
Acd. Antonio Miguel L. Dans
Acd. Quintin L. Kintanar
Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla
Acd. Rody G. Sy
Acd. Edward H.M. Wang
Executive Director, DOST-PCHRD
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
3. DOST AWARDS
 
3.a. MAGSAYSAY FUTURE ENGINEERS/TECHNOLOGISTS AWARD BOARD OF JUDGES (Active search for nominees for the award. Evaluate the nominees for the award and select the winner/s. If necessary, suggest improvement of the procedure and criteria for selection)
 
Preliminary Screening/Judging:
Acd. Angel L. Lazaro III, Chair
Acd. Estrella F. Alabastro
Acd. Eliezer A. Albacea
Acd. Jose B. Cruz, Jr.
Acd. Alvin B. Culaba
Acd. Aura C. Matias
Acd. Benito M. Pacheco
Acd. Guillermo Q. Tabios III
Acd. Raymond Girard R. Tan
Acd. William T. Torres
Acd. Filemon A. Uriarte, Jr.
Acd. Reynaldo B. Vea
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
Final Judging:
Acd. Angel L. Lazaro III, Chair
Two (2) members of NAST-ESTD
Director, DOST-SEI
Executive Director, DOST-MIRDC
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
3.b. DOST INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AWARD (IPA)
 
3.b.1. National Content Selection Advisory Board
National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz, Chair
Acd. Salcedo L. Eduardo
Acd. Glenn B. Gregorio
Acd. Rafael D. Guererro III
Acd. Agnes C. Rola
Acd. Guillermo Q. Tabios III
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza
Acd. Edward H.M. Wang
Dr. Edsel Beja, Ateneo de Manila University
Dr. C. Dennis S. Mapa
Dr. Merlyn S. Mendioro, UP Los Baños
Dr. Edsel Maurice T. Salvaña, UP Manila
Dr. Allan N. Soriano, Mapua University
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
3.b.2. Granted Patent/Utility Model Advisory Board
National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz (Chair)
Acd. Victor B. Amoroso
Dr. Reynaldo V. Ebora, Executive Director, DOST-PCAARRD
Engr. Edgar I. Garcia, Director, DOST-TAPI
Merlita M. Opeña, DOST-PCHRD
Dr. Jaine Reyes, UP Los Baños
Representative of the Intellectual Property Office Philippines
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
4. NSTW AWARDS
4.a. OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION AWARD (Gregorio Y. Zara Medal) BOARD OF JUDGES
Acd. Jose O. Juliano, Chair (MPSD)
Acd. Estrella F. Alabastro (ESTD)
Acd. Rafael D. Guerrero III (ASD)
Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla (HSD)
Acd. Asuncion K. Raymundo (BSD)
DOST Undersecretary Renato U. Solidum
Director Edgar I. Garcia, DOST-TAPI
One (1) Representative from the Industry
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
4.b. OUTSTANDING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AWARDS BOARD OF JUDGES
[BASIC (Eduardo A. Quisumbing Medal), and APPLIED (Julian A. Banzon Medal)]
National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz, Chair (MPSD)
National Scientist Raul V. Fabella (SSD)
Acd. Rhodora V. Azanza (BSD)
Acd. Angel L. Lazaro III (ESTD)
Acd. Jaime C. Montoya (HSD)
Acd. Ruben L. Villareal (ASD)
Engr. Alex Sy
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
 
4.c. OUTSTANDING SCIENCE ADMINISTRATOR AWARD (Dioscoro Umali Medal) BOARD OF JUDGES
Acd. Aura C. Matias, Chair (2015 awardee)
Dr. William D. Dar (1997 awardee)
Dr. Reynaldo V. Ebora (2014 awardee)
Dr. Santiago R. Obien (2000 awardee)
Dr. Luis Rey I. Velasco (2011 awardee)
Secretariat: Nathalia Joy L. Garcia, SRS I
5. DR. GEMINIANO DE OCAMPO VISIONARY AWARDS FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Secretary, Department of Health (DOH)
President, Philippine Medical Association (PMA)
One (1) representative of the family of Dr. Geminiano T. de Ocampo
Executive Director, DOST-PCHRD
Chair, NAST-HSD
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
III. TASK FORCES AND AD HOC COMMITTEES
 
1. SCIENTIFIC LINKAGES TASK FORCE
Acd. Salcedo L. Eduardo (BSD), Chair
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza (MPSD)
Acd. Benito M. Pacheco (ESTD)
Acd. Rody G. Sy (HSD)
Acd. Michael L. Tan (SSD)
Acd. Ruben L. Villareal (ASD)
CM Eduardo M. Mendoza (MPSD)
Secretariat: Ladylove May U. Barile, SRS II
 
2. TASK FORCE ON THE NAST STRATEGIC PLAN
Acd. Eufemio T. Rasco, Jr. (ASD), Chair
Acd. Aura C. Matias (ESTD), Co-chair
Acd. Marie Antonette J. Meñez (BSD)
Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla (HSD)
Acd. Agnes C. Rola (SSD)
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza (MPSD)
Secretariat: Dexter A. Bautista, Planning Officer III
 
3. TASK FORCE ON SCIENCE EDUCATION
Acd. William G. Padolina (MPSD), Chair
National Scientist Bienvenido F. Nebres, S.J. (MPSD)
National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz (MPSD)
Acd. Jose Maria P. Balmaceda (MPSD)
Acd. Fabian M. Dayrit (MPSD)
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza (MPSD)
Acd. Reynaldo B. Vea (ESTD)
Acd. Ruben L. Villareal (ASD)
Secretariat: Ana Loren B. Durana, Senior SRS
Guada B. Ramos-Dimaya, Chief SRS
 
4. TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE CHANGE (To recommend action plan concerning climate change)
Acd. Guillermo Q. Tabios, III (ESTD), Chair
Acd. Rex Victor O. Cruz (ASD), Co-chair
Acd. Rafael D. Guerrero III (ASD)
Acd. Jaime C. Montoya (HSD)
Acd. Juan M. Pulhin (SSD)
Acd. Mudjekeewis D. Santos (ASD)
Dr. Laura T. David (OYS)
Dr. Felino P. Lansigan (OYS)
Dr. C. Dennis S. Mapa (OYS)
Dr. Flaviana Hilario (DOST-PAGASA)
Dr. Mercedita A. Sombilla (NEDA)
Dr. Camelita Taguiam (DENR-ERDB)
Dr. Florencia Pulhin (UPLB-CFNR)
Dr. Antonio A. Loyzaga (Manila Observatory)
Secretariat: Ana Loren B. Durana, Senior SRS
Guada B. Ramos-Dimaya, Chief SRS
 
5. ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON ACTIVE AGING (To recommend action plan concerning active aging)
National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo, Chair (HSD)
Acd. Reynaldo B. Vea (ESTD)
Dr. Alejandro Herrin (UP School of Economics)
Dr. Celeste Tanchoco (DOST-FNRI)
Representative from DSWD
Representative from DOH
Representative from PhilHealth
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
Guada B. Ramos-Dimaya, Chief SRS
6. Matters Related to The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS)
National Scientist Emil Q. Javier
National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz
National Scientist Ricardo M. Lantican
National Scientist Dolores A. Ramirez
Acd. Filomena F. Campos
Acd. Gisela P. Concepcion
Secretariat: Charyl C. Apuyan, Senior SRS
 
7. COMMITTEE ON THE SCIENCE HERITAGE BUILDING (To plan for the NAST building)
Acd. Angel L. Lazaro III (ESTD), Chair
National Scientist Dolores A. Ramirez (ASD)
Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza (MPSD)
Acd. Rhodora V. Azanza, NAST President
Secretariat: Rosemarie S. Espino, Chief Administrative Officer
 
 

IV. NAST FOCAL PERSONS

CONCERN/TOPIC

FOCAL PERSON/S

Science Education

Acd. William G. Padolina, National Scientist Bienvenido F. Nebres, SJ, and Acd. Jose Ma. P. Balmaceda

Engineering Education

Acd. Reynaldo B. Vea

Microbiology Education

Acd. Asuncion K. Raymundo

Research Upgrading and Performance Evaluation (Scientific Publication)

National Scientist Lourdes J. Cruz

Future Leaders Forum

Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla

Intellectual Property Rights

Acd. Gisela P. Concepcion, and Acd. Fabian M. Dayrit

Philippine Agriculture

National Scientist Emil Q. Javier, and Acd. Ruben L. Villareal

Farmer-Scientist Training Program

Acd. Romulo G. Davide

Fisheries

Acd. Rafael D. Guerrero III (Inland), and Acd. Mudjikeewis D. Santos

Blue Economy

Acd. Rhodora V. Azanza, and Acd. Mudjiekeewis D. Santos

Biogenetic Resources

Acd. Eufemio T. Rasco, Jr., and Acd. Victor B. Amoroso

Biotechnology

Acd. Evelyn Mae Tecson-Mendoza and Acd. Eufemio T. Rasco, Jr.

Structures (Shelter and Transportation)

Acd. Benito M. Pacheco

ICT

Acd. William T. Torres, and Acd. Jose B. Cruz, Jr.

Manufacturing

Acd. Aura C. Matias

Energy

Acd. Filemon A. Uriarte, Jr., Acd. Alvin B. Culaba, and Acd. Estrella F. Alabastro

Water

Acd. Guillermo Q. Tabios III, and Acd. Angel L. Lazaro III

Climate Change

Acd. Rex Victor O. Cruz, and Acd. Juan M. Pulhin

Mining

Acd. Fernando P. Siringan and Acd. Alfredo Mahar Francisco A. Lagmay

Universal Health Care

National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo

Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs)

Acd. Antonio Miguel L. Dans

Infectious and Emerging Diseases

Acd. Jaime C. Montoya

Fake and Substandard Medicines

Acd. Carmencita D. Padilla

Aging

National Scientist Ernesto O. Domingo

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

National Scientist Mercedes B. Concepcion, and Acd. Rhodora V. Azanza

Gender and Development (GAD)

Acd. Agnes C. Rola and Acd. Edward H.M. Wang

Single-Use Plastics

Acd. Fabian M. Dayrit

African Swine Fever (ASF)

Acd. Ceferino P. Maala